CENTRA 2020 Visa Information

International delegates should give special attention to visa requirements and make travel plans well in advance. Visa regulations depend on a delegate’s nationality and country of origin.

We highly recommend you to contact your local Portuguese Consulate / Embassy for official instructions on the specific visa regulations and application procedures that may apply to you. It is your sole responsibility to obtain a visa if required.

Please, note that Portugal is a member country of the Schengen Area, a border-free zone that guarantees free movement to more than 400 million EU citizens, as well as to many non-EU nationals, businessmen, tourists or other persons legally present on the EU territory.

You can apply for a Portugal Schengen visa 3 months before your planned travel. Depending on the nationality of the applicant, the processing time may take at least 15 days from the day of application.

You should always refer to the following pages to confirm whether you are required to hold a visa, and if so, to learn about the required documentation and visa application process.

Useful information: Who is exempt of a Visa?

Citizens of the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland need only an identity card to enter Portugal.

For visits of less than 90 days, a passport valid for at least three months after the end of their stay is necessary for visitors from Albania, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Guatemala, Holy See, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Macedonia, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Saint Kitts and Nevis, San Marino, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, South Korea, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela, Special Administrative Regions of the People’s Republic of China in Hong Kong and Macao and Taiwan territorial Authority.

Who needs a Visa?

Citizens from countries not mentioned above need a visa to enter Portugal, which may be requested at the Portuguese Embassy or Consulate of their country for stays of up to 90 days.

Please refer to the following pages for detailed information on Visas:

On Portuguese consulates around the world - Portugal’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Letter of Invitation

If you need an official letter of invitation from the Organization Team to initiate your visa application process, you must:

  1. First register for the CENTRA 5 Meeting;
  2. When your registration is confirmed by e-mail, we you will get a link to submit your request for an invitation letter;
  3. Your request will be reviewed and processed within 2-4 business days, and the invitation letter will be sent to your email address. Please, note that you can only apply for a Portugal Schengen visa 3 months before your planned travel. If you have any questions regarding visa letters, please contact centra@inesctec.pt